Community

Stratford Hills Apartments and Townhomes

2517 W Tremont Ct, Richmond, VA 23225  ·  Huguenot / Chippenham Forest

3.7

Insider

3.6

Reviews

$1,018–$1,986

Rent range

1–3 BD

Bedrooms

12 mo

Lease

SummaryUpdated Oct 17, 2026
Managed byDrucker + Falk (#64/153)
Inspection history2 cases
Resident reviews
127 reviews
Mixed
Reddit mentions
1 mention
Pros & cons
Friendly and helpful leasing office staff
Quiet community with good location
Affordable rent for spacious units
Quick maintenance response when issues reported
Pool amenity and well-maintained grounds
Chronic maintenance delays and poor quality repairs
Persistent pest infestations including roaches
Significant rent increases after initial lease
Poor phone communication and unresponsive management
Water damage, mold, and structural issues
Dealbreakers34 of 127 reviews mention an issue with

No mentions of: Thin walls

Management

Drucker + Falk

Rank

64/153

Properties

29

Individual

0

Top complaints

Management18%
Cleanliness13%
Maintenance11%
Fees11%
Parking10%
All properties & reviews

Location

Walk

Somewhat walkable

53

Transit

Minimal transit

24

Bike

Somewhat bikeable

43

Quiet

Some street noise

77

Popular nearby

Walmart Supercenter · Firehouse Subs · NU START NUTRITION · WNB Factory - Wings & Burger

Stratford Hills Associates Llc

1

Parcels citywide

$75.6M

Assessed value

797

Eviction filings

4

Code violations

Inspection history

2

cases

2 no violation
Categories

These records are tied to the building at this address, not to its owner. Older cases may predate the current owner, manager, or renovations.

Resident reviews

Loading reviews

Reddit

r/rvaCommentu/peachysirahh · 1 year agoView on Reddit

Looking for Apartments in Midlo/Forest Hills

If you want multiple hills Stratford Hills apartments are on Forest Hill. I lived there for 4 years and it was quiet and we had no issues. *Ownership has changed since I lived there but my brother lives there and I haven’t heard any horror stories.

Pricing & floor plans

Updated Oct 17, 2026
No floor plan image

1 Bed 1 Bath

10 available

1 bd / 1 ba · 968 sqft · $1.43/sqft

$1,383–$1,408

$14
W/D in unit

1 Bed 1.5 Bath

7 available

1 bd / 1.5 ba · 890 sqft · $1.14/sqft

$1,018–$1,381

$312
W/D in unit

Fees & policies

Updated Oct 17, 2026

Additional fees may apply. If something has changed or is missing, please and let us know.

One-time

Application Fee$50
Administrative Feeper unit$150
Security Depositstarts at $500 depending on credit, up to one month's rentVaries
Pet ScreeningThird party. $25–$30 per pet$25
Estimated total$225

Monthly

Internet & Wirelessrequired; already included in the advertised rent$60/mo
Utility Billing Administrative Feewater/sewer billed separately and varies$6/mo
Renter's Liability Insuranceoptionaloptional$15/mo
Washer/Dryer Rentaloptionaloptional$40/mo
Pet rent$25/mo
Monthly total$91

Totals exclude charges marked optional.

Pet policy

One-time fee$250
Monthly pet rent$25/mo

“Cats and dogs, 2 pets max. One-time fee $250 for the first pet and $150 for the second; $25/month per pet; third-party pet screening $25–$30 per pet. Breed restrictions: Pit Bull and Staffordshire types, Rottweiler, Siberian Husky, German Shepherd, Great Dane, Doberman, Chow Chow, Alaskan Malamute, Akita and mixes. Second pet fee $250.”

Parking

No parking information available

Included utilities

trash

Location & nearby

Walk

53

Somewhat walkable

Transit

24

Minimal transit

Bike

43

Somewhat bikeable

Quiet

77

Some street noise

Nearby

Restaurants

2Hibachi Express★ 4.20.27 mi
1Firehouse Subs★ 4.40.29 mi

Cafes

Bars

Grocery

10Dollar Tree★ 4.10.24 mi
8Walmart Supercenter★ 3.90.25 mi

Amenities

Community

Olympic-size swimming pool and sundeck
Playground
Grilling and patio area
On-site laundry rooms
On-site maintenance
Pet friendly
Cable ready
High-speed internet available

In-unit

Gas cooking, hot water and heat
Central air conditioning and heat
Enclosed patio or outdoor living space
Private entrances
Refrigerator
Stainless steel appliances (renovated units)
Luxury vinyl plank flooring (renovated units)
Wood plank flooring

* Only in select units

About this property

Stratford Hills is a 430-unit garden apartment and townhome community at 2517 West Tremont Court in South Richmond, off Forest Hill Avenue between the Powhite and Chippenham parkways. It offers one-, two- and three-bedroom apartments and townhomes from 890 to 1,190 square feet, with gas heat and cooking, enclosed patios, private entrances and a mix of classic and renovated interiors; the renovation won the Central Virginia Apartment Association's 2024 Best Community Rehab award. The grounds include an Olympic-size pool with sundeck, a playground and on-site laundry rooms. Drucker + Falk manages the property. Leases are 12 months, and the advertised rent includes a $60 monthly internet charge.

Nearby in Huguenot

Chippenham Townhomes

Chippenham Forest

Huguenot

0.2 mi

Chippenham Townhomes

7523 Ander Ct, Richmond, VA 23225

3.3Insider
3.1Reviews
73Quiet
66Walk
24Transit
49Bike

1 bed

$1,050-$1,100

2+ beds

$1,135-$1,600

The Arbors Senior Apartments

Oxford

Huguenot

0.3 mi

The Arbors Senior Apartments

7608 Forest Hill Ave, Richmond, VA 23225

4.0Insider
4.0Reviews
71Quiet
64Walk
24Transit
48Bike

1 bed

$1,191

2+ beds

$1,423

Forest Ridge

Gravel Hill

Huguenot

0.9 mi

Forest Ridge

2665 Granite Hill Cir, Richmond, VA 23225

3.5Insider
3.2Reviews
76Quiet
57Walk
26Transit
32Bike

Rent

Not listed

Stony Point Apartments

Huguenot

1.8 mi

Stony Point Apartments

3012 Stony Lake Dr, Richmond, VA 23235

3.7Insider
3.6Reviews
78Quiet
47Walk
24Transit
45Bike

1 bed

$1,425-$1,567

2+ beds

$1,567-$1,729

CallWebsite